Dungeons & Dragons 3rd Edition races: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1d4chan>BobbyBobberson |
1d4chan>BobbyBobberson |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| Small Humanoid (Halfling) | | Small Humanoid (Halfling) | ||
| Warm plains | | Warm plains | ||
| Usually | | Usually neutral | ||
| Rogue | | Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
! LA | ! LA | ||
! RHD | ! RHD | ||
! Size/Type | |||
! Environment | |||
! Alignment | |||
! Favored Class | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Archon, Hound | | Archon, Hound | ||
| Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Medium Outsider (Archon, Extraplanar, Good, Lawful) | |||
| Celestia | |||
| Always lawful good | |||
| Ranger | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Azer | | Azer | ||
| Line 95: | Line 103: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Medium Outsider (Extraplanar, Fire) | |||
| Plane of Fire | |||
| Always lawful neutral | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bugbear | | Bugbear | ||
| Line 100: | Line 112: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Goblinoid) | |||
| Temperate mountains | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Centaur | | Centaur | ||
| Line 105: | Line 121: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Large Monstrous Humanoid | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually neutral good | |||
| Ranger | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Doppelganger | | Doppelganger | ||
| Line 110: | Line 130: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Medium Monstrous Humanoid (Shapechanger) | |||
| Any | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dwarf, Deep | | Dwarf, Deep | ||
| Line 115: | Line 139: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | |||
| Underground | |||
| Usually lawful neutral of neutral | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dwarf, Duergar | | Dwarf, Duergar | ||
| Line 120: | Line 148: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | |||
| Underground | |||
| Often lawful evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dwarf, Mountain | | Dwarf, Mountain | ||
| Line 125: | Line 157: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | |||
| Temperate mountains | |||
| Often lawful good | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Elf, Aquatic | | Elf, Aquatic | ||
| Line 130: | Line 166: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Elf, Aquatic) | |||
| Temperate aquatic | |||
| Usually chaotic good | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Elf, Drow | | Elf, Drow | ||
| Line 135: | Line 175: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Elf) | |||
| Underground | |||
| Usually neutral evil | |||
| Wizard (male) Cleric (female) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Elf, Gray | | Elf, Gray | ||
| Line 140: | Line 184: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Elf) | |||
| Temperate mountains | |||
| Usually chaotic good | |||
| Wizard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Elf, Wild | | Elf, Wild | ||
| Line 145: | Line 193: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Elf) | |||
| Warm forests | |||
| Usually chaotic good | |||
| Sorcerer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Elf, Wood | | Elf, Wood | ||
| Line 150: | Line 202: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Elf) | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Ranger | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gargoyle | | Gargoyle | ||
| Line 155: | Line 211: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Medium Monstrous Humanoid (Earth) | |||
| Any | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gargoyle, Kapoacinth | | Gargoyle, Kapoacinth | ||
| Line 160: | Line 220: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Medium Monstrous Humanoid (Aquatic, Earth) | |||
| Any | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Genie, Janni | | Genie, Janni | ||
| Line 165: | Line 229: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Medium Outsider (Native) | |||
| Warm deserts | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Giant, Hill | | Giant, Hill | ||
| Line 170: | Line 238: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Large Giant | |||
| Temperate hills | |||
| Often chaotic evil | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Giant, Stone | | Giant, Stone | ||
| Line 175: | Line 247: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Large Giant (Earth) | |||
| Temperate mountains | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Giant, Stone, Elder | | Giant, Stone, Elder | ||
| Line 180: | Line 256: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Large Giant (Earth) | |||
| Temperate mountains | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Githyanki | | Githyanki | ||
| Line 185: | Line 265: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Extraplanar) | |||
| Astral plane | |||
| Usually any evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Githzerai | | Githzerai | ||
| Line 190: | Line 274: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Extraplanar) | |||
| Limbo | |||
| Usually any neutral | |||
| Monk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gnoll | | Gnoll | ||
| Line 195: | Line 283: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Gnoll) | |||
| Warm plains | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Ranger | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gnome, Forest | | Gnome, Forest | ||
| Line 200: | Line 292: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Small Humanoid (Gnome) | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually neutral good | |||
| Bard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gnome, Svirfneblin | | Gnome, Svirfneblin | ||
| Line 205: | Line 301: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Small Humanoid (Gnome) | |||
| Underground | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |||
| Goblin | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Small Humanoid (Goblinoid) | |||
| Temperate plains | |||
| Usually neutral evil | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Grimlock | | Grimlock | ||
| Line 210: | Line 319: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Medium Monstrous Humanoid | |||
| Underground | |||
| Often neutral evil | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Halfling, Deep | | Halfling, Deep | ||
| Line 215: | Line 328: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Small Humanoid (Halfling) | |||
| Warm hills | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Halfling, Tallfellow | | Halfling, Tallfellow | ||
| Line 220: | Line 337: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Small Humanoid (Halfling) | |||
| Warm forests | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hobgoblin | | Hobgoblin | ||
| Line 225: | Line 346: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Goblinoid) | |||
| Warm hills | |||
| Usually lawful evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kobold | | Kobold | ||
| Line 230: | Line 355: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Small Humanoid (Reptilian) | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually lawful evil | |||
| Sorcerer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lizardfolk | | Lizardfolk | ||
| Line 235: | Line 364: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Reptilian) | |||
| Temperate mountains | |||
| Usually neutral | |||
| Druid | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mind Flayer | | Mind Flayer | ||
| Line 240: | Line 373: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Medium Aberration | |||
| Underground | |||
| Usually lawful evil | |||
| Wizard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Minotaur | | Minotaur | ||
| Line 245: | Line 382: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Medium Monstrous Humanoid | |||
| Underground | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ogre | | Ogre | ||
| Line 250: | Line 391: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Large Giant | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ogre, Merrow | | Ogre, Merrow | ||
| Line 255: | Line 400: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Large Giant (Aquatic) | |||
| Temperate aquatic | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ogre Mage | | Ogre Mage | ||
| Line 260: | Line 409: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Large Giant | |||
| Cold hills | |||
| Usually lawful evil | |||
| Sorcerer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Orc | | Orc | ||
| Line 265: | Line 418: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Orc) | |||
| Temperate hills | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Barbarian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Planetouched, Aasimar | | Planetouched, Aasimar | ||
| Line 270: | Line 427: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Outsider (Native) | |||
| Temperate plains | |||
| Usually any good | |||
| Paladin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Planetouched, Tiefling | | Planetouched, Tiefling | ||
| Line 275: | Line 436: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Medium Outsider (Native) | |||
| Temperate plains | |||
| Usually any evil | |||
| Rogue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rakshasa | | Rakshasa | ||
| Line 280: | Line 445: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Medium Outsider (Native) | |||
| Warm mountains | |||
| Always lawful evil | |||
| Sorcerer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Satyr | | Satyr | ||
| Line 285: | Line 454: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Medium Fey | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually chaotic neutral | |||
| Bard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sprite, Pixie | | Sprite, Pixie | ||
| Line 290: | Line 463: | ||
| 4/6 | | 4/6 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Small Fey | |||
| Temperate forests | |||
| Usually neutral good | |||
| Sorcerer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Troglodyte | | Troglodyte | ||
| Line 295: | Line 472: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Medium Humanoid (Reptilian) | |||
| Underground | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Cleric | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Troll | | Troll | ||
| Line 300: | Line 481: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Large Giant | |||
| Cold mountains | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Troll, Scrag | | Troll, Scrag | ||
| Line 305: | Line 490: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Large Giant (Aquatic) | |||
| Cold aquatic | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Fighter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yuan-ti Pureblood | | Yuan-ti Pureblood | ||
| Line 310: | Line 499: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Medium Monstrous Humanoid | |||
| Warm forests | |||
| Usually chaotic evil | |||
| Ranger | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 01:48, 26 February 2014
A list of PC races form Dungeons & Dragons 3e and 3.5.
D&D 3rd Edition races
Player's Handbook
| Race | Base ECL | LA | RHD | Size/Type | Environment | Alignment | Favored Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Human) | Any | Any | Any |
| Dwarf | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | Temperate mountains | Often lawful good | Fighter |
| Elf | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf) | Temperate forests | Usually chaotic good | Wizard |
| Gnome | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Gnome) | Temperate hills | Usually neutral good | Bard |
| Half-Elf | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf) | Temperate forests | Usually chaotic any | Any |
| Half-Orc | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Orc) | Temperate hills | Usually chaotic any | Barbarian |
| Halfling | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Halfling) | Warm plains | Usually neutral | Rogue |
Monster Manual
| Race | Base ECL | LA | RHD | Size/Type | Environment | Alignment | Favored Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archon, Hound | 11 | 5 | 6 | Medium Outsider (Archon, Extraplanar, Good, Lawful) | Celestia | Always lawful good | Ranger |
| Azer | 6 | 4 | 2 | Medium Outsider (Extraplanar, Fire) | Plane of Fire | Always lawful neutral | Fighter |
| Bugbear | 4 | 1 | 3 | Medium Humanoid (Goblinoid) | Temperate mountains | Usually chaotic evil | Rogue |
| Centaur | 6 | 2 | 4 | Large Monstrous Humanoid | Temperate forests | Usually neutral good | Ranger |
| Doppelganger | 8 | 4 | 4 | Medium Monstrous Humanoid (Shapechanger) | Any | Usually neutral | Rogue |
| Dwarf, Deep | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | Underground | Usually lawful neutral of neutral | Fighter |
| Dwarf, Duergar | 2 | 1 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | Underground | Often lawful evil | Fighter |
| Dwarf, Mountain | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Dwarf) | Temperate mountains | Often lawful good | Fighter |
| Elf, Aquatic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf, Aquatic) | Temperate aquatic | Usually chaotic good | Fighter |
| Elf, Drow | 3 | 2 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf) | Underground | Usually neutral evil | Wizard (male) Cleric (female) |
| Elf, Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf) | Temperate mountains | Usually chaotic good | Wizard |
| Elf, Wild | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf) | Warm forests | Usually chaotic good | Sorcerer |
| Elf, Wood | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Elf) | Temperate forests | Usually neutral | Ranger |
| Gargoyle | 9 | 5 | 4 | Medium Monstrous Humanoid (Earth) | Any | Usually chaotic evil | Fighter |
| Gargoyle, Kapoacinth | 9 | 5 | 4 | Medium Monstrous Humanoid (Aquatic, Earth) | Any | Usually chaotic evil | Fighter |
| Genie, Janni | 11 | 5 | 6 | Medium Outsider (Native) | Warm deserts | Usually neutral | Rogue |
| Giant, Hill | 16 | 4 | 12 | Large Giant | Temperate hills | Often chaotic evil | Barbarian |
| Giant, Stone | 18 | 4 | 14 | Large Giant (Earth) | Temperate mountains | Usually neutral | Barbarian |
| Giant, Stone, Elder | 20 | 6 | 14 | Large Giant (Earth) | Temperate mountains | Usually neutral | Barbarian |
| Githyanki | 3 | 2 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Extraplanar) | Astral plane | Usually any evil | Fighter |
| Githzerai | 3 | 2 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Extraplanar) | Limbo | Usually any neutral | Monk |
| Gnoll | 3 | 1 | 2 | Medium Humanoid (Gnoll) | Warm plains | Usually chaotic evil | Ranger |
| Gnome, Forest | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Gnome) | Temperate forests | Usually neutral good | Bard |
| Gnome, Svirfneblin | 4 | 3 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Gnome) | Underground | Usually neutral | Rogue |
| Goblin | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Goblinoid) | Temperate plains | Usually neutral evil | Rogue |
| Grimlock | 4 | 2 | 2 | Medium Monstrous Humanoid | Underground | Often neutral evil | Barbarian |
| Halfling, Deep | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Halfling) | Warm hills | Usually neutral | Rogue |
| Halfling, Tallfellow | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Halfling) | Warm forests | Usually neutral | Rogue |
| Hobgoblin | 2 | 1 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Goblinoid) | Warm hills | Usually lawful evil | Fighter |
| Kobold | 1 | 0 | 1 | Small Humanoid (Reptilian) | Temperate forests | Usually lawful evil | Sorcerer |
| Lizardfolk | 3 | 1 | 2 | Medium Humanoid (Reptilian) | Temperate mountains | Usually neutral | Druid |
| Mind Flayer | 15 | 7 | 8 | Medium Aberration | Underground | Usually lawful evil | Wizard |
| Minotaur | 8 | 2 | 6 | Medium Monstrous Humanoid | Underground | Usually chaotic evil | Barbarian |
| Ogre | 6 | 2 | 4 | Large Giant | Temperate forests | Usually chaotic evil | Barbarian |
| Ogre, Merrow | 6 | 2 | 4 | Large Giant (Aquatic) | Temperate aquatic | Usually chaotic evil | Barbarian |
| Ogre Mage | 12 | 7 | 5 | Large Giant | Cold hills | Usually lawful evil | Sorcerer |
| Orc | 1 | 0 | 1 | Medium Humanoid (Orc) | Temperate hills | Usually chaotic evil | Barbarian |
| Planetouched, Aasimar | 2 | 1 | 1 | Medium Outsider (Native) | Temperate plains | Usually any good | Paladin |
| Planetouched, Tiefling | 2 | 1 | 1 | Medium Outsider (Native) | Temperate plains | Usually any evil | Rogue |
| Rakshasa | 14 | 7 | 7 | Medium Outsider (Native) | Warm mountains | Always lawful evil | Sorcerer |
| Satyr | 7 | 2 | 5 | Medium Fey | Temperate forests | Usually chaotic neutral | Bard |
| Sprite, Pixie | 5/7 | 4/6 | 1 | Small Fey | Temperate forests | Usually neutral good | Sorcerer |
| Troglodyte | 4 | 2 | 2 | Medium Humanoid (Reptilian) | Underground | Usually chaotic evil | Cleric |
| Troll | 11 | 5 | 6 | Large Giant | Cold mountains | Usually chaotic evil | Fighter |
| Troll, Scrag | 11 | 5 | 6 | Large Giant (Aquatic) | Cold aquatic | Usually chaotic evil | Fighter |
| Yuan-ti Pureblood | 8 | 4 | 4 | Medium Monstrous Humanoid | Warm forests | Usually chaotic evil | Ranger |