Creature Feature Creation Table for /tg: Difference between revisions

From 2d4chan
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1d4chan>Yizzzy
1d4chan>Yizzzy
Line 197: Line 197:


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" align="center"
!Attribues (10xd3)
!Attribues (10xd3 for non-fauna/small creatures) (11xd3 otherwise)
!Roll of 1-2
!Roll of 1-2
!Roll of 3
!Roll of 3
Line 226: Line 226:
|-
|-
| Slow-Witted* Counts as Initiative 1
| Slow-Witted* Counts as Initiative 1
! Not Taken
! Taken
|-
| Weak -1 S&T (can only be chosen by Small Creatures/Flora)
! Not Taken
! Not Taken
! Taken
! Taken

Revision as of 05:01, 23 January 2016

This Creature Creation Table is for use in making your own creatures in the Warhammer 40,000 universe. Made mainly for /tg/ through boredom, but hopefully could be used in Role Playing Games. It goes over background and characteristics before going into the statistics. It's currently still a work in progress.

Creature Lifestyle

Creature environment or World?(d100)
1-20 Jungle - "It thrives in a dense saturated jungle filled with diverse wildlife."
21-35 Desert - "Sandy and/or dry landscape stretch far across the plain."
36–45 Ice - "Vast glaciers and ice form the mainstay of the creature's home."
45-55 Swamp - "Swamps and marshes make up much of the coastal terrain."
55-65 Plains/Wooded - "Calmer forests and rolling hills let the creature roam and thrive."
65-75 Lava/Magma - "The creature prefers the hot temperatures and dead landscape near volcanoes."
75-85 Warp Maligned World - "This planet has been lost in the Warp and disturbed by Chaotic continents."
86-96 Urban - "Somehow the creature is able to sustain itself and thrive in an city around more intelligent species."
97-100 No atmosphere/Space - "Survival in Space or otherwise seemingly lifeless environments is where it thrives."


What is the creature's food habits? (d10)
1–2 Carnivore - "The Creature is a natural carnivore killing prey outright when given the chance."
3-4 Herbivore - "Though still dangerous, this creature attacks out of defense instead of hunger."
5–6 Omnivore - "Attacks out of hunger, but usually goes after other food sources first."
7–8 Scavenger - "Feasts only on dead animals or things that inexplicably end up in it's mouth by accident."
9 Killer for fun - "This creature doesn't need to kill for it's sustenance, but still enjoys slaughtering. A True Bastard."
10 Doesn't Eat - "It has evolved in such a way that it lives off some other form of sustenance such as sunlight, radiation, or chemical compounds."


How does the creature reproduce?(d10)
1–3 Asexual - "The Creature effectively clones itself by splitting into two beings with identical genetic code."
4-9 Allogamy/Autogamy - "Normal reproduction between two species with an egg and sperm."
10 Lone Wolf - "The Creature is the last of it's kind, and it ain't happy!"


Main Sense? (d10)
1-2 Sight
3-4 Smell
5–6 Touch
7–8 Hearing
9 Taste
10 6th sense

Creature Conflicts

What major faction has had to deal most with the creature? (d100)
1-40 Imperial Guard, PDF, or some kind of human resistance
41-50 Orks
51-60 The Forces of Chaos (likely inside a warpstorm)
61-70 Space Marines (likely on a recruiting world, or even possibly a hulk)
71-85 Eldar
86-90 Dark Eldar
91-95 Tyranids
96-100 Any other races not listed (includes tau/necron) or other xenos creatures

Creature Stats

Size WS BS S T W I A Ld Sv Roll (d6)
Small 4 0 3 3 1 4 1 10 6+ 1-2
Medium 4 0 4 4 1 4 1 10 6+ 3-4
Large 4 0 5 5 1 4 1 10 6+ 5-6


Locomotion (d10)
1–4 Infantry
4-6 Quadruped (Calvary)
7–8 Winged (Jump Infantry)
9–10 Rooted (gains Fearless and is classified as "Fauna" for purposes of this creation process)

This is where it gets complicated...

Attribues (10xd3 for non-fauna/small creatures) (11xd3 otherwise) Roll of 1-2 Roll of 3
Tough* +1 Toughness Not Taken Taken
Strong* +1 Strength Not Taken Taken
Agile* Gain Fleet Not Taken Taken
Armoured* 5+ armour save Not Taken Taken
Heavily Armoured* 4+ armour save (cancels out Armoured if gotten) Not Taken Taken
Predator* +1 WS Not Taken Taken
Slow-Witted* Counts as Initiative 1 Not Taken Taken
Weak -1 S&T (can only be chosen by Small Creatures/Flora) Not Taken Taken
Additive Attributes
Resilient +1 Wound Not Taken Taken
Extra Attack +1A Not Taken Taken
Quick Reflexes +1 I Not Taken Taken

Roll a single D3 for each additive attribute received. Rolls of 1 apply it once, 2 apply it twice, 3 apply it 3 times.