Vanguard Boxes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1d4chan>Phantom Dusclops'92 Created page with "Vanguard boxes are GW's replacement for the Start Collecting! boxes for Age of Sigmar. Similarly to the Combat Patrol Boxes for 40K, t..." |
1d4chan>Phantom Dusclops'92 |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! Image | ! Image | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Fyreslayers]]''' | |||
| 1 Battlesmith, 20 Vulkite Berzerkers and 5 Hearthguard Berzerkers/Auric Hearthguards | |||
| $$ | |||
| Good | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Idoneth Deepkin]]''' | |||
| 1 Isharan Soulscryer, 10 Namarti Thralls, 3 Isharaan/Morsaar Guards and 1 Akhelian Allopex | |||
| $$ | |||
| Good | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Maggotkin of [[Nurgle]]''' | | '''Maggotkin of [[Nurgle]]''' | ||
Revision as of 18:37, 8 May 2022
Vanguard boxes are GW's replacement for the Start Collecting! boxes for Age of Sigmar. Similarly to the Combat Patrol Boxes for 40K, they're more expensive than the old ones but focus on giving you a core 500 points army.
The boxes themselves
| Name | Contents | Savings (compared to the kits sold separately) | Deal? | Notes | Image |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fyreslayers | 1 Battlesmith, 20 Vulkite Berzerkers and 5 Hearthguard Berzerkers/Auric Hearthguards | $$ | Good | ||
| Idoneth Deepkin | 1 Isharan Soulscryer, 10 Namarti Thralls, 3 Isharaan/Morsaar Guards and 1 Akhelian Allopex | $$ | Good | ||
| Maggotkin of Nurgle | 1 Spoilpox Scrivener, 10 Plaguebearers, 5 Putrid Blightkings and 2 Pusgoyle Blightlords (one can be built as a Lord of Affliction) | $$ | Good | Basically a mix of the two old Start Collecting boxes, mortal and daemons, with a 30% discount on buying the separate sets. |